M M A Insurance PLC, Reading

write review
updated on 20 September 2019

Opening Times

SundaySuClosed
MondayMo
09:00 – 17:00
TuesdayTu
09:00 – 17:00
WednesdayWe
09:00 – 17:00
ThursdayTh
09:00 – 17:00
FridayFr
09:00 – 17:00
SaturdaySaClosed
Closed.
Opens in  9 h 34 min.
9 h 34 min

Official Data

Official Name
COVEA INSURANCE PLC
Reg. office address
NORMAN PLACE, RG1 8DA, READING, Berkshire England
Company Number
00613259
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
01/10/2012 - MMA INSURANCE PLC
SIC Code
65120 - Non-life insurance
Date of Incorporation
20 Oct 1958
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Previous addresses
Ambassador House Paradise Road Richmond upon Thames Surrey TW9 1SQ

Description

MMA Insurance offers a growing range of insurance products for individuals and small and medium sized businesses, all of which are distributed through a national network of over 3, 200 brokers and intermediaries to ensure a local and expert service. We have a wide range of commercial insurance specifically designed for small to medium size businesses and all our personal lines products are widely available on all major software houses. We provide specialist insurance products for SME businesses, including tailored insurance for medium to large businesses and an inclusive package of essential insurance for smaller businesses; specialising in small contractors’ liability, property owners and packages for retailers. For many years, MMA has built a reputation as a specialist motor trade insurer and can now offer a total solution to cover all the needs of the smaller motor trader.


Company description
Formed in October 2012 following the integration of MMA Insurance, Provident Insurance and Gateway, Covéa Insurance is a member of one of Europe’s leading mutual insurance groups, Covéa. Covéa is number 1 for property and liability insurance in France and served over 11 million policyholders, generating 15.5 billion Euros in premiums in 2013. With the support of such a strong mutual group behind us, we are perfectly placed to deliver the quality, consistency and financial reassurance that we know our broker partners and their customers’ value.
Secure Wholly owned by leading European mutual insurance group Covéa. Backed by the financial reassurance of our Standard & Poor’s A rating, as a guaranteed subsidiary of Covéa.
Serious Competitive personal and commercial lines products supported by knowledgeable regional underwriters and market leading claims capabilities. Strong Solid foundations built on the strengths and expertise of our people with over 810 talented people working across our 9 office locations.
Keywords:
Commercial Insurance, Motor Insurance, Insurance Solutions, Insurance, Non-Life Insurance, Insurance Other, Business Solutions, Business Products, Chartered Insurance
M M A Insurance PLC is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

M M A Insurance PLC

1. from 5

Bad

3 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for M M A Insurance PLC!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. Norman Place
    RG1 8DA  Reading
  2. Norman Place
    RG1 8DA  Reading
    0330 134 8455
  3. 5TH FLOOR BLOCK B, APEX PLAZA
    RG1 1AX  Reading
    01189180700
  4. 49-51 Blagrave Street
    RG1 1PL  Reading
    +44 (0) 118 926 1100
  5. 160 Friar Street
    RG1 1HE  Reading
    0118 950 7438
  6. 30 Queen Victoria Street
    RG1 1TG  Reading
    0118 959 0409
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies