De Vere Wokefield Estate, Reading

write review
Verified Listing, updated on 06 November 2019

Opening Times

FridayFrOpen 24 Hours
SaturdaySaOpen 24 Hours
SundaySuOpen 24 Hours
MondayMoOpen 24 Hours
TuesdayTuOpen 24 Hours
WednesdayWeOpen 24 Hours
ThursdayThOpen 24 Hours

Official Data

Official Name
DE VERE WOKEFIELD PARK LIMITED
Reg. office address
THE INSPIRE, HORNBEAM SQUARE WEST, HG2 8PA, HARROGATE, Greater London England
Company Number
06448669
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
17/09/2008 - AHG VENICE SPV NO. 1 LIMITED
SIC Code
74990 - Non-trading company
Date of Incorporation
10 Dec 2007
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
Albert Day Building Sunningdale Park Larch Avenue Ascot SL5 0QE
Albert Day Building, Sunningdale Park Larch Avenue London SL5 0QE
4Th Floor 2 Harewood Place London W1S 1BX
33 Cavendish Square London London W1G 0PW

Description

Wokefield Park blends the charm of a traditional mansion house with the amenities of a modern executive centre to offer a fabulous choice of accommodation and superb leisure facilities.


Company description
Set in 250 acres of landscaped gardens, De Vere Wokefield Estate boasts leisure facilities including a swimming pool, a gym, an 18-hole championship golf course, event facilities as well as an outdoor activity course with 9 lakes and mature trees. Free WiFi is also available. In 2018, the property completed a 10 million pound renovation project. Each room at the De Vere Wokefield Estate has stylish decor and a private bathroom with a bath, shower and hairdryer. A traditional British menu is served all day at the 1560 Restaurant and guests can relax and enjoy a drink in the Whiskey Lounge or Burr & Co coffee shop.
A seasonal menu is also offered at The View restaurant. An outdoor ropes course is available within the hotel grounds. A professional golf shop and golf practice facilities are also on-site. There are state-of-the-art conference facilities in Wokefield Place.
De Vere Wokefield Estate is less than 2 miles from Mortimer Rail Station and a 15-minute drive from Reading city centre. London Heathrow Airport is just 29 miles away.
Keywords:
Wedding Venues
Services
free speedy wi-fi, steam, bake and grill restaurant, bar, private dining, verve deli room service, internet cafe, energy stations, the latest av technology, team building, golf course, swimming pool, mini gym, high ropes course, tennis courts, nintendo wii-lounge, weddings, bedrooms
Facilities
Free parking, Free WiFi, Indoor pool, Swimming pool, Fitness centre, Family rooms, Bar
Available payment methods
  • Cash
    Cash
  • MasterCard
    MasterCard
  • Traveller's Cheque
    Traveller's Cheque
  • Visa
    Visa
  • Debit Card
    Debit Card
De Vere Wokefield Estate is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

De Vere Wokefield Estate

4.13 from 5

Good

1782 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for De Vere Wokefield Estate!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby De Vere Venues branches

  1. Church Lane
    RG27 0LG  Heckfield
  2. The Street
    RG27 0PL  Eversley
  3. Larch Avenue
    SL5 0QE  Ascot
  4. Milton Hill House
    OX13 6AF  Steventon
  5. Gorse Hill
    19.67 mi
    Hook Heath Road
    GU22 0QF  Woking

Nearby Booking.com branches

  1. Pontins Barkby Avenue
    LL19 7LA  Prestatyn
  2. High Street
    IV19 1AB  Tain